CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C83330

Mrs. Judy Salehzadeh
A.O.T. Customs Service
945 Edgewood, Suite A
Wood Dale, Il 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Art' Fleurs Eau de Toilette from France

Dear Mrs. Salehzadeh:

In your letter dated December 13, 1997 and received on January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client America Media Group.

Your request concerns the tariff classification of Art' Fleurs Eau de Toilette. The sample submitted consists of a retail package containing two spray bottles of 1.2 fluid ounces of eau de toilette. Each bottle has an artificial flower immersed in the eau de toilette.

The applicable subheading for the Art' Fleurs Eau de Toilette will be 3303.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumes and toilet waters: Containing alcohol. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division